Shortlink

Wood City Classic Day 2 Boys Final: Cloquet 63 Pine City 61

The Cloquet boys defeated Pine City 63-61 in the final Wood City Classic tournament game, splitting the tournament title with Duluth Denfeld, with each team winning 2 games.

The Lumberjacks got double figure scoring from four players, Tyler Moose with 19, Tim Pokornowski with 13, Alex Leuzzo 12 and Spencer Wehr 10.  Bryce Turnbull scored 9 to close out the Jacks scoring.

Pine City was led by Konnor Jusczak’s 14 points, while Clay Logan scored 11 for the Dragons.

 

Once again, photos from Wood City Classic will be posted off an on all weekend and into next week, as well as the Esko Coaches Classic, where I’ll be for day 2 and 3 Friday and Saturday.

Shortlink

Wood City Classic Girls Final Cloquet 51 Northwestern 42

The Cloquet girls survived a furious Northwestern comeback, to beat the Tigers 51-42 in the Wood City Classic girls’ title game.  Down 28-11 at half, the Tigers “roared” back to trail just 37-36 before the Lumberjacks stopped their run and re-gained control of the game. 

Kendra Kelley led the Lumberjacks with 16 points, andCarmen Foss again grabbed a double double, with 15 points and 11 rebounds, while also blocking 5 Northwestern shots.

Katie Lundeen was the only Northwestern player to score in double figures, scoring 19 points. Teammate Sam Hoegen grabbed 9 boards as the Tigers outrebounded the Lumberjacks 43-24, and had 21 offensive boards.

Shortlink

Wood City Classic Day 2 Boys Final Duluth Denfeld 80 Cromwell 64

Behind Ben Gibson’s 22 points and 9 rebounds, Duluth Denfeld defeated Cromwell 80-64 in the first Wood City Classic boys game of the day Thursday.  Chance Larson scored 12, including 2 impressive dunks, and teammate Montrell McMillian picked up 10 points.  Junior point guard Caden Rathke scored 7 points and dished out 6 assists.

Cromwell was led by Drew Libbon’s 20, and got 18 from Micah Pocernich.

Denfeld made a huge difference on the glass, grabbing 38 boards to just 23 for Cromwell, and 12 Hunters’ offensive boards led to 16 second chance points, which of course was the point differential for the game.

Shortlink

Wood City Classic Day 2 Girls Final Blake School 72 Fond du Lac Ojibway 23

The Blake School Bears defeated Fond du Lac Ojibway Ogichidaag 72-23 in the first game of Wood City Classic day 2.  Blake’s Robbie Grace scored 21 and grabbed 12 boards, while Cate Moe 15, and Morgan Phillips 12 for the Bears. 

Fond du Lac got 9 points and 4 rebounds from 8th grader Talayah Martineau.

Defending Wood City Classic champions Duluth Denfeld and Cromwell boys play the second game of the day at 2:45, with Denfeld looking for at least a share of the title this year, depending on the Cloquet boys’ result vs. Pine City in the nightcap.

Shortlink

Wood City Classic Girls Final: Allie Wojtysiak Late Three Downs Blake Bears

Allie Wojtysiak’s three-pointer with 4.1 seconds left on the clock gave the Cloquet girls a 60-59 win in the final Wood City Classic game of the day Wednesday.  Wojtysiak led the Jacks with 20 points, while Vanna Kelley had 14 and Carmen Foss 13 points and 15 rebounds for Cloquet.

Blake School was led by Cate Moe’s 30 points, teammate Robbie Grace scored 10 for the Bears.

Photos (of today AND Thursday) from the entire Wood City Classic will be posted off and on over the week/weekend and early next week (as well as Esko Coaches Classic on Friday and Saturday)