Shortlink

Wood City Classic Boys Final Cloquet 90 Cromwell 58

Tim Pokornowski scored 25 first half points to lead the Lumberjacks to a 52-35 halftime lead, and finished with 31 in the ‘Jacks 90-58 win over Cromwell in the second boys’ Wood City Classic game tonight.  Bryce Turnbull added 14 points, Spencer Wehr 11, and Nick Flynn 10 for Cloquet.  Cloquet shot 61% for the game,with 9 players scoring.

Cromwell got 22 points from Micah Pocernich and 12 from Drew Libbon, but the Cardinals shot just 29.6% in the second half, after a 53% first half.  The Cardinals also had 20 turnovers in the game

Shortlink

Wood City Classic Boys Final Duluth Denfeld 77 Pine City 74

In the boys’ Wood City Classic opener, Duluth Denfeld rallied from 15 points down in the second half to defeat Pine City 77-74.  Denfeld was led by Ben Gibson’s 21 points, 9 from the free throw line and Chance Larson’s 18, 8 of those also from the free throw line as Denfeld hit 24 of 37 from the stripe.  Caden Rathke had 17 and Jaden Burse 10 for the Hunters.

Pine City was led by Clay Logan’s 23 and Nick Hansmann’s 19.  Hansmann hit 5 threes, and Pine City was 11 of 29 behind the arc for the game.

 

Cloquet. vs. Cromwell is the third game of the day, at 4:45

Shortlink

Wood City Classic Northwestern Girls 93 Fond du Lac 20

The first 2017 Wood City Classic game is in the books, with Northwestern Tigers beating Fond du Lac Ojibway Ogichidaag 93-20.  Northwestern had 5 girls in double figures, with Mackenzie Correll soring 20, Katie Lundeen and Kasha Hughlett 16 each, and Sam Hoegen and Sydney Anderson each scoring 10.  In all, 10 Northwestern players scored in the game, with 11 players seeing action.

Northwestern's Mackenzie Correll led all scorers with 20 points in the first Wood City Classic game Wednesday.

Fond du Lac Ojibway was lay by Kayla Reynolds 12 points, on 4 of 7 shooting on 3’s.

Fond du Lac Ojibway School's Kayla Reynolds shoots a three-pointer durign the Wood City Classic game vs. Northwestern.

Duluth Denfeld vs. Pine City boys is game 2 today.

Shortlink

Wood City Classic, Esko Coaches Classic

The title says it all, the plan after the holiday break is to cover the Wood City Classic on Wednesday and Thursday, and Esko Coaches’ Classic on Friday and Saturday.

In Cloquet, the girls bracket starts with Fond du Lac Ojibway School playing Northwestern (Wisconsin) at 1 pm.  The defending WCC champs Duluth Denfeld boys will play Pine City at 2:45, followed by the Cloquet boys playing Cromwell at 4:30.  The Wednesday schedule is punctuated by the Cloquet girls hosting Blake School and the girls’ youth basketball medals night.

Thursday’s bracket sees Blake School playing Fond du Lac at 1 pm, Cromwell boys playing Duluth Denfeld at 2:45, Northwestern girls playing Cloquet at 4:30, and then the Cloquet boys playing Pine City, with the boys’ youth medals night happening Thursday night.

Esko Coaches Classic runs Thursday through Saturday this year, allowing for an extra day covering that, while covering the Wood City Classic.  The girls’ bracket starts on Thursday With North Woods Grizzlies playing Proctor at 2:45.  Eveleth Gilbert playing Hermantown at 4:15, Barnum will play Heritage Christian Academy at 6 pm and Esko hosts Mesabi East at 7:30.  THIS tournament plays out in a regular winnners play winners format

The 4 team boys’ bracket opening Friday sees Hinckley-Finlayson vs. Heritage Christian Academy at 6 pm and Esko vs. St. Peter at 7:30, meaning the girls bracket will start at 11:30 with the first two games feature the teams that lose games on Thursday.  Saturday’s schedule follows that pattern, as any regular tournament would.

In all I expect to cover 20 basketball games Wednesday through Saturday.

Shortlink

Fall/Winter Updates

As always, stay tuned to the Viewthroughmylens.net Facebook Page for daily updates on everything going on and photo updates as I’m out covering games at least 5 days a week, but often times I’m out every day of the week at games.

With Cloquet, Cromwell, and Moose Lake/Willow River all at football State on Friday, I let the newspaper decide where I would be for the MSHSL quarterfinal game, and I will be covering Cloquet’s football game vs. Becker, in St. Cloud at 8 pm.  Moose Lake/Willow River plays in Brainerd at 7, while Cromwell plays their quarterfinal game way up in Bemidji this week.  Good luck to all of the teams, including Proctor, who plays in Brainerd on Saturday.

On Monday I covered the UMD Women’s Hockey team vs. BemidjI State University in the Hockey Hall of Fame game in Isanti, that also featured a Matt Olson benefit.  Olson’s hockey career came to an end when he was paralyzed by an injury during the 2014/15 NAHL hockey season.  He started his NAHL season with the Wilderness, then was traded to Corpus Christi.

Matt Olson poses with UMD's Sydney Brodt and Bemidji State's Emma Terres after Monday night's ceremonial puck drop prior to the Hockey HOF game at Isanti Arena.

On Saturday I’ll be covering Moose Lake Area girls’ hockey vs. Cambridge/Isanti and then heading to Duluth for the UMD Men’s hockey game, with the Bulldogs’ retiring former Bulldog and Minnesota North Star defenseman Curt Giles’ #4.

Monday is the annual Polar League Volleyball all-star game, in Two Harbors this year!